Photo Contest Rules: Contestants must be from the following states only: California, Arizona, Utah, Nevada, Washington, Oregon, New Mexico, Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Colorado. Contestants must be paid subscribers to the Western Cowman.
  1. Photos are to be 8 x 10-inch color or black and white prints, mounted on 11 x 14-inch black poster board. Photos not securely mounted will be disqualified. Make certain name, address and phone numbers are attached to the back.

  2. Photos must depict our western ranching lifestyle. Photos can’t be altered or image-enhanced in any way.

  3. Categories will be divided up after all entries are received.

  4. Junior category is for shutterbugs 15 years of age and younger.

  5. A maximum of 25 photos per contestant can be entered. Entries cannot have appeared in another contest.

  6. Photos become the property of Western Cowman for use in publication and promotion.

  7. Winning entries will be published in the November issue of Western Cowman.

  8. Cash awards will be given to first place award winners. Photo chosen as the “Editor’s Choice” will appear on the November Western Cowman cover.

  9. Special Awards to the EDITOR’S CHOICE and to the ALL-AROUND PHOTOGRAPHER winners. The ALL-AROUND award will be given to the photographer who gathers the highest total points from each category.
(click here to view 2015 Photo Contest Flyer)


Aim & Shoot 2015: RESULTS

Black & White - Branding Time

First Place
Chris Anderson

Second Place
Loni Probert

Third Place
Loni Probert

Honorable Mention
Ashley Hext

Black & White - Cowboy Wear

First Place
Ashley Hext

Second Place
Ashley Hext

Third Place
Ashley Hext

Honorable Mention
Ashley Hext

Black & White - Our Ranch Life

First Place
Julie Cano

Second Place
Julie Cano

Third Place
Suzy Vargas

Honorable Mention
Julie Cano

Black & White - Ranch Folk

First Place
Loni Probert

Second Place
Julie Cano

Third Place
Loni Probert

Honorable Mention
Jayne West

Black & White - Ranch Views

First Place
Gale Goins

Second Place
Gale Goins

Third Place
Charlene Cooper

Honorable Mention
Gale Goins

Cattle - Baby Love

First Place
Chris Anderson

Second Place
Pooty Dagnon

Third Place
JoLynn Savage

Honorable Mention
Charlene Cooper

Cattle - Breathing Space

First Place
Sue Arata

Second Place
Diane Garcia

Third Place
Diane Garcia

Honorable Mention
Cynthia Nelson

Cattle - Don't Fence Me In

First Place
Sue Arta

Second Place
Diane Garcia

Third Place
Jill Egly

Honorable Mention
Suzy Vargas

Cows - Every Face Tells A Story

First Place
Sue Arta

Second Place
Pooty Dagnon

Third Place
Katlina Verjraska

Honorable Mention
Diane Garcia

Cows - Horns A Plenty

First Place
Chris Anderson

Second Place
Barbara Green

Third Place
Pooty Dagnon

Honorable Mention
JoLynn Savage

Cows - Moving On Out

First Place
Mindy Rasmussen

Second Place
Sue Arata

Third Place
Cynthia Nelson

Honorable Mention
Diane Garcia

Cows - The Big Boys

First Place
Sue Arata

Second Place
Cynthia Nelson

Third Place
Suzy Vargas

Honorable Mention
JoyLynn Savage

Country Critters - Call of the Wild

First Place
Chris Anderson

Second Place
Suzy Vargas

Third Place
Suzy Vargas

Honorable Mention
Charlene Cooper

Country Critters - Calling Fowl

First Place
JoLynn Savage

Second Place
Stacey Schmidt

Third Place
Gayle Goins

Honorable Mention
Gayle Goins

Country Critters - Domesticated Critters

First Place
Suzy Vargas

Second Place
Sue Arata

Third Place
Suzy Vargas

Country Critters - That Ranch Cat

First Place
Karla Schwoerer

Second Place
Jill Egly

Third Place
Jill Egly

Honorable Mention
Mindy Rasmussen

Cowboy Games - In the Arena

First Place
Diane Garcia

Second Place
Diane Garcia

Third Place
Charlene Cooper

Honorable Mention
Diane Garcia

Cowboy Games - On the Ranch

First Place
Julie Cano

Second Place
Julie Cano

Third Place
Julie Cano

Dogs - Canine Companions

First Place
Flora Steffan

Second Place
Mindy Rasmussen

Third Place
Flora Steffan

Honorable Mention
Terri Arington

Dogs - Getting the Job Done

First Place
Pooty Dagnon

Second Place
Jill Egly

Third Place
Jill Egly

Honorable Mention
Stacey Schmidt

Dogs - Puppy Bliss

First Place
Stacey Schmidt

Second Place
Jolynn Savage

Third Place
Jolynn Savage

Dogs - Striking a Pose

First Place
Julie Cano

Second Place
Julie Cano

Third Place
Karla Schowerer

Honorable Mention
Diane Garcia

Dogs - You Looking at Me

First Place
Terri Arington

Second Place
JoLynn Savage

Third Place
Flora Steffan

Honorable Mention
Terro Arington

Horses - Horse Play

First Place
Barbara Green

Second Place
Barbara Green

Third Place
Cynthia Nelson

Honorable Mention
Charlene Cooper

Horses - Horsey Parts

First Place
Barbara Green

Second Place
Sue Arata

Third Place
Sue Arata

Honorable Mention
Teri Arington

Horses - Out to Graze

First Place
Julie Cano

Second Place
Sue Arata

Third Place
Chris Anderson

Horses - The Eyes Have It

First Place
Pooty Dagnon

Second Place
Barbara Green

Third Place
Flora Steffan

Honorable Mention
Pooty Dagnon

Horses - Wearing the Gear

First
Stacey Schmidt

Second Place
Julie Cano

Third Place
Stacey Schmidt

Honorable Mention
Chris Anderson

Horses - Youthful Beauty

First Place
Barbara Green

Second Place
Karla Schwoerer

Third Place
Barbara Green

Honorable Mention
Sue Arata

In the Kitchen

First Place
Barbara Green

Second Place
Terri Arington

Third Place
Stacey Schmidt

Honorable Mention
Terri Arington

Kids - Being There

First Place
Jill Egly

Second Place
Flora Steffan

Third Place
Barbara Green

Honorable Mention
Stacey Schmidt

Kids - Boots & Boys

First Place
Loni Probert

Second Place
Flora Steffan

Third Place
Mandy Jo Smalley

Honorable Mention
Loni Probert

Kids - Critters & Kids

First Place
Pooty Dagnon

Second Place
JaJetta Dumdi

Third Place
Diane Garcia

Honorable Mention
Rebecca Hahn

Kids - Good Help

First Place
Loni Probert

Second Place
Mindy Rasmussen

Third Place
Pooty Dagnon

Honorable Mention
Jayne West

Kids - More Than 1 Fun

First Place
Loni Probert

Second Place
Mandy Jo Smalley

Third Place
Terry Arington

Honorable Mention
Mandy Jo Smalley

Kids - Pink Power

First Place
Flora Steffan

Second Place
Loni Probert

Third Place
Loni Probert

Honorable Mention
Barbara Green

People - Lone Rider

First Place
Jill Egly

Second Place
Diane Garcia

Third Place
Charlene Cooper

Honorable Mention
Mandy Jo Smalley

People - Men of the Range

First Place
Julie Cano

Second Place
Loni Probert

Third Place
Karla Schwoerer

Honorable Mention
Loni Probert

People - Working Girls

First Place
Flora Steffan

Second Place
Stacey Schmidt

Third Place
Jill Egly

Honorable Mention
Flora Steffan

People - Working Together

First Place
Loni Probert

Second Place
Julie Cano

Third Place
Jill Egly

Honorable Mention
Karla Schwoerer

Ranch Life - Getting It Done

First Place
Julie Cano

Second Place
Karla Schwoerer

Third Place
Judie Church

Honorable Mention
Karla Schwoerer

Ranch Life - Hold that Line

First Place
Flora Steffan

Second Place
Julie Cano

Third Place
Karla Schwoerer

Honorable Mention
Flora Steffan

Ranch Life - The Catch

First Place
Flora Steffan

Second Place
Julie Cano

Third Place
Flora Steffan

Honorable Mention
Stacey Schmidt

Ranch Reflections - Ranch Views

First Place
Julie Cano

Second Place
Mindy Rasmussen

Third Place
Mindy Rasmussen

Honorable Mention
Sue Arata

Ranch Reflections - Ranch Wear

First Place
Julie Cano

Second Place
Stacey Schmidt

Third Place
Diane Garcia

Honorable Mention
Ashley Hext

Ranch Reflections - Tools of the Trade

First Place
Sue Arata

Second Place
Terri Arington

Third Place
Rebecca Hahn

Honorable Mention
Rebecca Hahn

Scenic - Autumn Arrival

First Place
Jolynn Savage

Second Place
Diane Garcia

Third Place
Jolynn Savage

Honorable Mention
Diane Garcia

Scenic - Cold Landscapes

First Place
Barbara Green

Second Place
Sue Arata

Third Place
Barbara Green

Scenic - Cold Times

First Place
Cynthia Nelson

Second Place
Cynthia Nelson

Third Place
Charlene Cooper

Honorable Mention
Cynthia Nelson

Scenic - Country Structures

First Place
Sue Arata

Second Place
Diane Garcia

Third Place
Judie Church

Scenic - Country Wild Flowers

First Place
Mindy Rasmussen

Second Place
Diane Garcia

Third Place
Rebecca Hahn

Honorable Mention
Rebecca Hahn

Scenic - Drinking Holes

First Place
Charlene Cooper

Second Place
Suzy Vargas

Third Place
Charlene Cooper

Honorable Mention
Gayle Goin

Scenic - Early Spring

First Place
Charlene Cooper

Second Place
Sue Arata

Third Place
Gayle Goins

Honorable Mention
David Kimble

Scenic - Fences

First Place
Jolynn Savage

Second Place
Suzy Vargas

Third Place
Diane Garcia

Honorable Mention
Jill Egly

Scenic - In the Clouds

First Place
Barbara Green

Second Place
Karla Schwoerer

Third Place
Ashley Hext

Honorable Mention
Gayle Goins

Scenic - Moving the Herd

First Place
Terri Arington

Second Place
Mindy Rasmussen

Third Place
Pooty Dagnon

Honorable Mention
Pooty Dagnon

Scenic - On the Go

First Place
Terri Arington

Second Place
Charlene Cooper

Third Place
Suzy Vargas

Honorable Mention
Cynthia Nelson

Scenic - Patriot Times

First Place
Barbara Green

Second Place
Suzy Vargas

Third Place
Charlene Cooper

Scenic - Small Herd

First Place
Chris Anderson

Second Place
Terri Arington

Third Place
Chris Anderson

Honorable Mention
Stacey Schmidt

Scenic - Still Life & Poseys

First Place
Suzy Vargas

Second Place
Chris Anderson

Third Place
Suzy Vargas

Scenic - Strong Bones

First Place
Mindy Rasmussen

Second Place
Mindy Rasmussen

Third Place
Karla Schwoerer

Honorable Mention
JoLynn Savage

Scenic - Sunset-Sunrise

First Place
Mindy Rasmussen

Second Place
Gayle Goinsr

Third Place
JoLynn Savage

Honorable Mention
Suzy Vargas

Scenic - Upfront Flowers

First Place
Diane Garcia

Second Place
Loni Probert

Third Place
Suzy Vargas

Honorable Mention
Mindy Rasmussen

Scenic - Waiting on Rain

First Place
Gale Goins

Second Place
Gale Goins

Third Place
Suzy Vargas

Scenic - Winter on the Ranch

First Place
Cynthia Nelson

Second Place
JoLynn Savage

Third Place
Cynthia Nelson

Honorable Mention
Gayle Goins