Photo Contest Rules: Contestants must be from the following states only: California, Arizona, Utah, Nevada, Washington, Oregon, New Mexico, Montana, Idaho, Wyoming, and Colorado. Contestants must be paid subscribers to the Western Cowman.
  1. Photos are to be 8 x 10-inch color or black and white prints, mounted on 11 x 14-inch black poster board. Photos not securely mounted will be disqualified. Make certain name, address and phone numbers are attached to the back.

  2. Photos must depict our western ranching lifestyle. Photos can’t be altered or image-enhanced in any way.

  3. Categories will be divided up after all entries are received.

  4. Junior category is for shutterbugs 15 years of age and younger.

  5. A maximum of 25 photos per contestant can be entered. Entries cannot have appeared in another contest.

  6. Photos become the property of Western Cowman for use in publication and promotion.

  7. Winning entries will be published in the November issue of Western Cowman.

  8. Cash awards will be given to first place award winners. Photo chosen as the “Editor’s Choice” will appear on the November Western Cowman cover.

  9. Special Awards to the EDITOR’S CHOICE and to the ALL-AROUND PHOTOGRAPHER winners. The ALL-AROUND award will be given to the photographer who gathers the highest total points from each category.
(click here to view 2015 Photo Contest Flyer)


Aim & Shoot 2016: RESULTS

Top 6 Editor's Choice Selections

Cattle:
Baby Face
Billie Sacco,
Helper, UT

Mixed Bag:
Suzy Vargas, Gilroy, CA

Scenic:
Cloud Play
Suzy Vargas, Gilroy, CA

Kids:
Good Hands
Chris Anderson, Galt, CA

Black & White:
Kids Hanging Out
Rebecca Hahn, Colorado Springs, CO

Dogs:
Lookin’ for Love
Chris Anderson, Galt, CA Wear

Cattle - Grazing

First Place
Suzy Vargas
Gilroy, CA

Second Place
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Third Place
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Honorable Mention
Vivian Thompson
Morro Bay, CA

Cattle - Big Boyz

First Place
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Second Place
Judie Church
Strathmore, CA

Third Place
Carissa Ellyson
Loma Rica, CA

Honorable Mention
JoLynn Savage
Havre, MT

Cattle - Up Close

First Place
Carissa Ellyson
Loma Rica, CA

Second Place
JoLynn Savage
Havre, MT

Third Place
Chris Anderson
Galt, CA

Honorable Mention
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Cattle - Moving Out

First Place
Pooty Dagnon
Loomis, WA

Second Place
Terri Arington
Columbia, CA

Third Place
Pooty Dagnon
Loomis, WA

Honorable Mention
Patti King
Turlock, CA

Cattle - Baby Face

First Place
Carissa Ellyson
Loma Rica, CA

Second Place
Cynthia Nelson
Oroville, WA

Third Place
Carissa Ellyson
Loma Rica, CA

Honorable Mention
Carissa Ellyson
Loma Rica, CA

Cattle - Mama Power

First Place
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Second Place
Suzy Vargas
Gilroy, CA

Third Place
Suzy Vargas
Gilroy, CA

Honorable Mention
Pooty Dagnon
Loomis, WA

Cows - Horning In

First Place
Suzy Vargas
Gilroy, CA

Second Place
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Third Place
Pooty Dagnon
Loomis, WA

Honorable Mention
JoLynn Savage
Havre, MT

The Cowgirls - Early Start

First Place
Judie Church
Strathmore, CA

Second Place
Judie Church
Strathmore, CA

Third Place
Judie Church
Strathmore, CA

The Cowgirls - Ladies that Ride

First Place
Pooty Dagnon
Loomis, WA

Second Place
Carmela Rigby
Georgetown, ID

Third Place
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Honorable Mention
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

The Cowgirls - Girl Power

First Place
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Second Place
Alta Barker
Evanston, WY

Third Place
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Honorable Mention
Patti King
Turlock, CA

The Cowgirls - Girls of the Rodeo

First Place
Alta Barker
Evanston, WY

Second Place
Alta Barker
Evanston, WY

Third Place
JoLynn Savage
Havre, MT

Honorable Mention
Carissa Ellyson
Loma Rica, CA

Kids - Good Hands

First Place
Chris Anderson
Galt, CA

Second Place
Judie Church
Strathmore, CA

Third Place
Alta Barker
Evanston, WY

Honorable Mention
JoLynn Savage
Havre, MT

Kids - Tough Girls

First Place
Pooty Dagnon
Loomis, WA

Second Place
Pooty Dagnon
Loomis, WA

Third Place
Terri Arington
Columbia, CA

Honorable Mention
Terri Arington
Columbia, CA

Kids - Ranch Boys

First Place
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Second Place
Penny Wendt
Haines, OR

Third Place
Terri Arington
Columbia, CA

Honorable Mention
Terri Arington
Columbia, CA

Kids - Best Friends

First Place
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Second Place
Terri Arington
Columbia, CA

Third Place
Carissa Ellyson
Loma Rica, CA

Honorable Mention
Carissa Ellyson
Loma Rica, CA

Kids - Looking for Fun

First Place
Nick King
Turlock, CA

Second Place
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Third Place
JaJetta Dumdi
Yamhill, OR

Honorable Mention
Carissa Ellyson
Loma Rica, CA

Kids - Horses Love Kids

First Place
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Second Place
Patti King
Turlock, CA

Third Place
Judie Church
Strathmore, CA

Honorable Mention
Patti King
Turlock, CA

Kids - Showing the Way

First Place
Rebecca Hahn
Colorado Springs, CO

Second Place
Rebecca Hahn
Colorado Springs, CO

Third Place
Judie Church
Strathmore, CA

Honorable Mention
Alta Barker
Evanston, WY

Black & White - Riding With a Friend

First Place
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Second Place
Pooty Dagnon
Loomis, WA

Third Place
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Honorable Mention
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Black & White - Out & About

First Place
Pooty Dagnon
Loomis, WA

Second Place
Carmela Rigby
Georgetown, ID

Third Place
Gayle Goins
Fallon, NV

Honorable Mention
Gayle Goins
Fallon, NV

Black & White - A Days Work

First Place
Chris Anderson
Galt, CA

Second Place
Carmela Rigby
Georgetown, ID

Third Place
Chris Anderson
Galt, CA

Honorable Mention
Chris Anderson
Galt, CA

Black & White - Kids & Friends

First Place
Pooty Dagnon
Loomis, CA

Second Place
Penny Wendt
Haines, OR

Third Place
Pooty Dagnon
Loomis, CA

Honorable Mention
Carissa Ellyson
Loma Rica, CA

Black & White - Kids Hanging Out

First Place
Rebecca Hahn
Colorado Springs, CO

Second Place
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Third Place
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Honorable Mention
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Black & White - Cattle Tracks

First Place
Pooty Dagnon
Loomis, CA

Second Place
Carissa Ellyson
Loma Rica, CA

Third Place
Carissa Ellyson
Loma Rica, CA

Honorable Mention
Suzy Vargas
Gilroy, CA

Black & White - Horses

First Place
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Second Place
Rebecca Hahn
Colorado Springs, CO

Third Place
Gayle Goins
Fallon, NV

Work & Play - Cowboys

First
Alta Barker
Evanston, WY

Second Place
Judie Church
Strathmore, CA

Third Place
Judie Church
Strathmore, CA

Honorable Mention
JoLynn Savage
Havre, MT

Work & Play - Group Effort

First Place
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Second Place
Patti King
Turlock, CA

Third Place
Alta Barker
Evanston, WY

Honorable Mention
Rebecca Hahn
Colorado Springs, CO

Work & Play - Rope Work

First Place
Karla Schwoerer
Oakdale, CA

Second Place
Karla Schwoerer
Oakdale, CA

Third Place
Karla Schwoerer
Oakdale, CA

Honorable Mention
Alta Barker
Evanston, WY

Work & Play - Close Ups

First Place
Karla Schwoerer
Oakdale, CA

Second Place
Judie Church
Strathmore, CA

Third Place
JoLynn Savage
Havre, MT

Honorable Mention
Karla Schwoerer
Oakdale, CA

Work & Play - Lone Rider

First Place
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Second Place
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Third Place
Charlene Cooper
Copperopolis, CA

Work & Play - Cowboy Games

First Place
JoLynn Savage
Havre, UT

Second Place
Rebecca Hahn
Colorado Springs, CO

Third Place
JoLynn Savage
Havre, UT

Honorable Mention
Rebecca Hahn
Colorado Springs, CO

Tools of the Trade - Branding

First Place
Chris Anderson
Galt, CA

Second Place
Judie Church
Strathmore, CA

Third Place
Karla Schwoerer
Oakdale, CA

Honorable Mention
Carissa Ellyson
Loma Rica, CA

Tools of the Trade - Western Beauty

First Place
Terri Arington
Columbia, CA

Second Place
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Third Place
Terri Arington
Columbia, CA

Honorable Mention
Suzy Vargas
Gilroy, CA

Tools of the Trade - Around Each Corner

First Place
Rebecca Hahn
Colorado Springs, CO

Second Place
Terri Arington
Columbia, CA

Third Place
Judie Church
Strathmore, CA

Honorable Mention
Patti King
Turlock, CA

Horses - Sure Shot

First Place
Gayle Goins
Fallon, NV

Second Place
Shirley Carpenter
Jerome, ID

Third Place
Shirley Carpenter
Jerome, ID

Honorable Mention
Judie Church
Strathmore, CA

Horses - All Decked Out

First Place
JoLynn Savage
Havre, UT

Second Place
Chris Anderson
Galt, CA

Third Place
JoLynn Savage
Havre, UT

Horses - Foal Time

First Place
Vivian Thompson
Morro Bay, CA

Second Place
Cynthia Nelson
Oroville, WA

Third Place
Cynthia Nelson
Oroville, WA

Horses - Pals

First Place
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Second Place
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Third Place
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Honorable Mention
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Horses - A Thing of Beauty

First Place
Cynthia Nelson
Oroville, WA

Second Place
Shirley Carpenter
Jerome, ID

Third Place
Nick King
Turlock, CA

Horses - #1 Ranch Hand

First Place
Alta Barker
Evanston, WY

Second Place
Chris Anderson
Galt, CA

Third Place
Chris Anderson
Galt, CA

Honorable Mention
Alta Barker
Evanston, WY

Horses - Close Encounters

First Place
Pooty Dagnon
Loomis, WA

Second Place
Judie Church
Strathmore, CA

Third Place
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Honorable Mention
Judie Church
Strathmore, CA

Dogs - Lookin' For Love

First Place
Chris Anderson
Galt, CA

Second Place
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Third Place
Pooty Dagnon
Loomis, WA

Honorable Mention
Cynthia Nelson
Oroville, WA

Dogs - Hanging Out

First Place
Karla Schwoerer
Oakdale, CA

Second Place
Terri Arington
Columbia, CA

Third Place
Irene Flitton
Mitchell, OR

Honorable Mention
JoLynn Savage
Havre, MT

Dogs - My Special Spot

First Place
Alta Barker
Evanston, WY

Second Place
Karla Schwoerer
Oakdale, CA

Third Place
Terri Arington
Columbia, CA

Kitty Kitty

First Place
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Second Place
Shirley Carpenter
Jerome, ID

Third Place
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Honorable Mention
Suzy Vargas
Gilroy, CA

Feathered Friends

First Place
Gayle Goins
Fallon, NV

Second Place
Vivian Thompson
Morro Bay, CA

Third Place
Shirley Carpenter
Jerome, ID

Honorable Mention
Gayle Goins
Fallon, NV

Mixed Bag

First Place
Suzy Vargas
Gilroy, CA

Second Place
Gayle Goins
Fallon, NV

Third Place
Gayle Goins
Fallon, NV

Honorable Mention
Suzy Vargas
Gilroy, CA

Scenic - Ranch Color

First Place
Terri Arington
Columbia, CA

Second Place
Suzy Vargas
Gilroy, CA

Third Place
Gayle Goins
Fallon, NV

Honorable Mention
Shirley Carpenter
Jerome, ID

Scenic - Ranch Art Objects

First Place
Suzy Vargas
Gilroy, CA

Second Place
Suzy Vargas
Gilroy, CA

Third Place
Shirley Carpenter
Jerome, ID

Honorable Mention
Suzy Vargas
Gilroy, CA

Scenic - Rustic Ranch

First Place
Rebecca Hahn
Colorado Springs, CO

Second Place
JoLynn Savage
Havre, MT

Third Place
Cynthia Nelson
Oroville, WA

Honorable Mention
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Scenic - Light & Cloud Dance

First Place
Suzy Vargas
Gilroy, CA

Second Place
Charlene Cooper
Copperopolis, CA

Third Place
Gayle Goins
Fallon, NV

Honorable Mention
Terri Arington
Columbia, CA

Scenic - Growing Concerns

First Place
Cynthia Nelson
Oroville, WA

Second Place
Vivian Thompson
Morro Bay, CA

Third Place
JaJetta Dumdi
Yamhill, OR

Honorable Mention
Suzy Vargas
Gilroy, CA

Scenic - Framed by a Fence

First Place
Alta Barker
Evanston, WY

Second Place
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Third Place
Vivian Thompson
Morro Bay, CA

Honorable Mention
Carmela Rigby
Georgetown, ID

Scenic - Bare Bones

First Place
Sue Arata
Evanston, WY

Second Place
Gayle Goins
Fallon, NV

Third Place
Judie Church
Strathmore, CA

Scenic - Autumn Delight

First Place
Alta Barker
Evanston, WY

Second Place
Shirley Carpenter
Jerome, ID

Third Place
Shirley Carpenter
Jerome, ID

Honorable Mention
Shirley Carpenter
Jerome, ID

Scenic - Cloud Play

First Place
Billie Sacco
Helper, UT

Second Place
Sue Arata
Columbus, MT

Third Place
Carissa Ellyson
Loma Rica, CA

Honorable Mention
Suzy Vargas
Gilroy, CA

Scenic - Big Horizons

First Place
Gayle Goins
Fallon, NV

Second Place
Cynthia Nelson
Oroville, WA

Third Place
Terri Arington
Columbia, CA

Honorable Mention
Terri Arington
Columbia, CA